Annunciation
of the Mother of God

March 25/April 8

 


Church Calendar - March, 2017

 

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat






1
St. Antonina

Isaiah 2:3-11;
Gen 1:24-2:3;
Proverbs 2:1-22

CANON OF REPENTANCE
6:30pm

2
Ven. Agathon of Egypt

Isaiah 2:2:11-21;
Gen 2:4-19;
Proverbs 3:1-18

CANON OF REPENTANCE
6:30pm
3
St. St. Piama

Isaiah 3:1-15;
Gen 2:20-3:20;
Proverbs 3:19-34

4
St. Theodore the Recruit

Heb 1:1-12
Mark 2:23-3:5


DIVINE LITURGY 9:30am

Gt. Vespers
5pm

5
SUNDAY of ORTHODOXY

Hebrews 11:24-26
32-12:2
John 1:43-51

DIVINE LITURGY 9:30AM


6
Ven. Arcadius
of Cyprus

Isaiah 4:2-5:7
Genesis 3:21-4:7
Proverbs 3:34-4:22
7
St. Emilia of Rome

Isaiah:5:7-16
Genesis 4:8-15
Proverbs 5:1-15





8
Apostle Hermas of the 70
Isaiah 5:16-25
Genesis 4:16-26
Proverbs 5:15-6:3

PRE-
SANCTIFIED
LITURGY
6:30PM

9
Righteous Tarasius

Isaiah 6:1-12
Genesis 5:1-24
Proverbs 6:3-20
10
St. Anastasia the Patrician of Alexandria

Isaiah 7:1-15
Genesis 5:32-6:8
Proverbs 6:20-7:1
PRE-
SANCTIFIED
LITURGY
9:30AM

11
St. Sophronius,
Patriarch of Jerusalem

Hebrews 3:12-16
Mark 1:35-44

Gt. Vespers 5 PM
12
St. Gregory Palamas

Hebrews 1:10-2:3
Mark 2:1-12

DIVINE LITURGY 9:30AM

13
Martyr Christina of Persia

Isaiah 8:13-9:7
Genesis 6:9-22
Proverbs 8:1-21
14
Ven. Benedict of Nursia

Isaiah 9:9-10:4
Genesis 7:1-15
Proverbs 8:32-9:11

15
Martyr Nicander of Egypt

Isaiah 10:12-20
Genesis 7:6-9
Proverbs 9:12-18

PRE-
SANCTIFIED
LITURGY
6:30PM

16
St. Aristobulus,
Bishop of Britain

Isaiah 11:!0-12:2
Genesis 7:11-8:3
Proverbs 10:1-22



17
St. Patrick, Bishop of Armagh and Ireland

Isaiah 13:2-13
Genesis 8:4-21
Proverbs 10:31-11:12
PRE-
SANCTIFIED
LITURGY
9:30AM
18
St. Cyril of Jerusalem

Hebrews 10:32-38
Mark 2:14-17


Gt. Vespers
5 PM

19
Veneration of the Holy Cross

Hebrews 4:14-5:6
Mark 8:34-9:1


DIVINE
LITURGY
930AM


20
Martyr Photina,
the Samaritan Woman

Isaiah 14:24-32
Genesis 8:21-9:7
Proverbs 11:19-12:6


21
St. Cyril, Bishop of Catania

Isaiah 25:`-9
Genesis 9:8-17
Proverbs 12:8-22
22
Hieromartyr Basil, Bishop of Ancyra

Isaiah 26:21-27:9
Genesis 9:18-10:1
Proverbs 12:23-13:9

PRE-
SANCTIFIED
LITURGY
6:30PM
23
Martyr Nicon in Sicily

Isaiah 28:14-22
Genesis 10:32-11:9
Proverbs 13:19-14:6

Parish Council
6:30pm


24
St. Artemius,
Bishop of Seleucia

Isaiah 29:13-23
Gen. 12:1-7
Prov 14:15-26

PRE-
SANCTIFIED
LITURGY
9:30AM;

AKATHIST 6:30PM
25
ANNUN-CIATION
OF THE MOTHER OF GOD


Heb. 2:11-18
Luke 1:24-38

DIVINE LITURGY 9:30AM

Gt. Vespers
5 PM

26
St. John Climacus

St. Gabriel the Archangel

Hebrews 6:13-20
Mark 9:17-31

DIVINE LITURGY 9:30am
27
Martyr Matrona of Thessalonica

Isaiah 37:33-38:6
Genesis 13:12-18
Proverbs 14:27-15:4



28
Martyr Boyan,
Prince of Bulgaria

Isaiah 40:18-31
Genesis 15:1-15
Proverbs 15:7-19

29
St. Eustathius

Isaiah 41:4-14,
Genesis 17:1-9
Proverbs 15:20-16:9


PRE-
SANCTIFIED
LITURGY
6:30PM


30
St. Eubula, mother of St. Panteleimon

Isaiah 42:5-16
Genesis 18:20-33
Proverbs 16:17-17:17

CANON OF REPENTANCE 6:30pm
31
St. Innocent, Enlightener of the Aleuts

Isaiah 45:11-17
Genesis 22:1-18
Proverbs 17:17-18:5




April 1
St. Mary of Egypt


Heb 9:24-28

Mark 8:27-31


AKATHIST HYMN 5pm