THE PROTECTION OF THE MOST HOLY THEOTOKOS

Oct. 1/ Oct. 14

 

 




Church Calendar -October 2017

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
THE
PROTECTION
OF THE MOST HOLY THEOTOKOS


2Cor 6:16-7-1
Luke 6:31-36

DIVINE LITURGY 930AM
2
Martyr Justina of Nicomedia




Ephesians 4:25-32
Luke 6:24-30
3
St. Dionysius the Areopaite




Ephesians 5:20-26
Luke 6:37-45
4
Hieromartyr Hierothreus of Athens



Ephesians 5:25-33
Luke 6:46-7:1

ORTHODOXY 101 6:30pm
5
St. Charitina, Princess of Lithuania



Ephesians 5:33-6:9
Luke7:17-30
6
Holy Apostle Thomas

St. Innocent of Moscow

Ephesians 6:18-24
Luke 7:31-35
7
Martyr Sergius
and Bacchus in Syria

1Cor. 15-39-45
Luke 5:27-32


GT.VESPERS 5PM
8
st. Taisia of Egypt

2 Cor. 9:6-11
Luke 7:11-16

DIVINE LITURGY 930AM
9
St. Tikhon
Patriarch of Moscow


Phil. 1:1-7
Luke 7:36-50
10
St. Theophilus of Bulgaria


Phil. 1:8-14
Luke 8:1-3
11
Martyrs Zinaida and Philonilla of Tarsus

Phil. 1:12-20
Luke 8:22-25

ORTHODOXY 101 6:30pm
12
St. Martin Bishop of Tours

Phil. 1:20-27
Luke 9:7-11
13
Martyr Benjamin<
Deacon of Persia

Phil. 1:27-2:4
Luke 9:12-18


14
St. Paraskeva of Serbia

1 Cor. 15:58-16:3
Luke 6:1-10

GT. VESPERS 5PM
15
 FATHERS OF THE 7th ECUMENICAL COUNCIL

2 Cor. 11:31-12:9
Luke 8:5-15

DIVINE LITURGY 9:30AM
16
Martyr Longinus the Centurion


Phil. 2:12-16
Luke 9:18-22
17
Prophet Hosea




Phil. 2:17-23
Luke 9:23-27
18
Holy Apostle Luke



Phil. 2:24-30
Luke 9:44-50


AKATHIST 6:30 PM

19
Prophet Joel




Phi. 3:1-8
Luke 9:49-56


Parish Council 6:30pm

20
Ven. Gerasimos of Cephalonia


Phil. 3:1-8
Luke 10:1-15

21
Ven. Hilarion the Great



2 Cor. 1:8-11|Luke 7:1-10

GT. VESPERS 5PM
22
Seven Sleepers of Ephesus

Galatians 1:11-19
Luke 16:19-31


DIVINE LITURGY 930AM
23
St. James, Brother of the Lord

Phil. 4:10-23
Luke 10:22-24
24
St. Elesbaan, King of Ethiopia

Col. 1:1, 2, 7-11
Luke 11:1-10
25
St. Tabitha



Col. 1:18-23
Luke 11:9-13


ORTHODOXY
101 6:30PM
26
St. Demetrius of Thessalonica

Col. 1:24-29
Luke 11:14-23

27
St. Dumitru,
Protector of Bucharest

Col. 2:1-7
Luke 11:23-26
28
Ven. Job, Abbot and Wonderworker
of Pochaev

2 Cor. 3:12-18
Luke 8:16-21


GT. VESPERS 5PM

29
Martyr Anastasia the Roman

Galatians 2:16-20
Luke 8:26-39

DIVINE LITURGY 930AM
30
Hieromartyr Marcian, Bishop of Syracuse

Col. 2:13-20
Luke 11:29-33

31
St. John Kochurov



Col. 2:20-3:3
Luke 11:34-41
Nov. 1
Sts. Cosmas and Damian, Unmercenaries


Col. 3:17-4:1
Luke 11:42-46

ORTHODOXY
101 6:30PM

Nov. 2
St. Marcian of Cyprus



Col. 4:2-9
Luke 11:47-12:1
Nov 3.
St. Snadulia in Persia



Col. 4:10-18
Luke 12:2-12

Nov. 4
Hieromartyr Nicander,
Bishop of Myra


2 Cor. 5:1-10
Luke 9:1-6

GT. VESPERS 5PM